Tuesday, June 27, 2006

Oh whatever....

Today.
 
Today was the day from hell! 
 
It started out rough as all get out, with Grace throwing a fit about going to swim lessons.  She was yelling, my Dad was yelling at her, and my Mom was yelling at them both.  I was getting out of the shower for work when I heard all the commotion.  It made me crazy.
 
I am pissed that Grace doesn't want to go back.  Nothing happened to her in the water to make her fearful.  Her swim instructor told them they were going into the deep pool, and my girl freaked on them.  Now she doesn't want to go at all.
 
She is not afraid of water.  She played at a park pool for 2 hours on Monday and was all set to go to swim class that night at bedtime, but this morning came... and the hysterics started.  So, I'm done.  She will not go anymore (this is the last of the two week program), and we'll try again next year.  There went $40 down the drain, literally.
 
I went back to work today.  As soon as I walked in, we were out the door to the bus... heading for the zoo.  It was 9 am.  I'm PMSing, its my first day back from vacation, and with all the craziness that went down at home this morning, I wasn't in the mood at all.  I was bringing some seriously downward vibes on our field trip.
 
The morning at the zoo went well though.  The weather was cooperating nicely... until after we had lunch.  It got hot.  I got really whiny and bitchy.  I out did the kids.
 
My afternoon Assistant came in early to go with us, and she and I kept our groups together the whole day.  I love that girl.  We had five kids between us, so we managed to see alot.  We had 17 kids total, 4 teachers, 2 parents, and 1 grandparent all split into groups.  Organized chaos :)
 
We all had to meet for the dolphin show at 10:25, until then we all wandered off in different directions.  Our group checked out the tigers (sleeping/hiding), the hippos (laying in the mud, keeping themselves cool), the lemurs, monkeys, and babboons (sleeping, sleeping, sleeping), and then the ponies and petting zoo (sleeping in stalls, sleeping in pens).
 
The only active animals were the Kodiak bears.  Brothers, who, when one go into their huge, made of stone, pool made the other come up for air... LOL... were grooming each other, sweetly, in the water.  The kids loved it!
 
The dolphin show was good.  I love dolphins... and I know their handlers and trainers love their animals... but I really hate animals in captivity.  Put on display in a fenced area, recreated habitat or ocean for our entertainment... I get that for some, their life is maybe better because of it.  Its just not natural... to me. 
 
I take Grace because she wants to go.  Today was all about the J-O-B.  But, it's not a place I have frequented on my own. 
 
After the dolphin show, it was lunch time.  Once that was over, we all went our separate ways again for the next 90 minutes.  Our group went to see the plains animals... elephants, giraffe, elks and the like.  They were more active than the previous animals, so the kids had a good time.   They were go-go-go and tonight my knee is aching from all that walking without a break longer than two minutes.
 
The teacher who drives the daycare bus has my back in spasms from all the jerking.  Damn near causes whiplash with her stopping and starting techniques.  She slams on the breaks and leadfoots the acceleration.  At all railroad crossings, stop signs, and red lights.
 
The morning sucked.  But at lunch time, I came home, took 3 advil and an ativan.  The afternoon was much better :)  Despite a call from my doc's office, where I have an appt on Friday, informing me that my 'consultation' is actually a procedure.  A colonoscopy to be exact.  Yea for me....
 
Ativan  :)
 
Not much more to tell you. 
 
Have a good night and take care guys....
 
Cat

2 comments:

redbaranjj said...

Wow...

What a day you had!!  

You know it's gonna be a bad day when the day starts out with your child throwing a fit...

And even the zoo lover in me...I hate being at the zoo when it's hot.  Josh and I did that a few weeks ago, and I spent more time in the bathroom then we did anywhere else cuz of the heat.  And like your little trip...most of the animals are just laying there, sleeping or hiding.  We don't see the water shows either...nor do I let Josh ride the camels...Just doesn't seem right to do that to them...

And about Friday???  My sis just went thru that test too, and I will say to you what I said to her...  

"If Josh can do it, anyone can do it."  

Thinking of you...

*hugs*

quartrlyfecrysis said...

oh man, i hope the colonoscopy went 'well' ...pokey pokey ;)

i'd be ticked off about the swim lessons too....
...and the zoo!  ahhhh.  i can barely keep track of kids on a field trip, let alone entertain them...you must have some saint in you somewhere :)

~Bernie